Friday, July 02, 2010 

Family, by Christy Burden


I'd like to share my Snapfish photos with you. Once you have checked out my photos you can order prints and upload your own photos to share.
Click here to view photos

Thursday, August 28, 2008 

Labor Day Weekend! Can't Wait!!

So the last few weeks of school have been crazy stressful! I'm soooo glad that Labor Day weekend is coming up because I don't know what I'd do without a break. And what a great break it's gonna be!! Craig moved to Charleston about a month ago now and I get to see him THIS weekend!! I can't wait. I fly out tomorrow and will be there till early Tuesday morning. Craig and I are planning on going on a ghost tour of historic charleston (scary :)lol) and to the U.S.S. Yorktown, and to tour Ft. Sumter, and also to his new church there - Seacoast Church ... from what I've heard from him it's a lot like Granger Community Where I attend so that should be fun! It's gonna be AWESOME! Plus I can't wait to see Craig ... even though we've kept in contact through phone, and text and stuff, there isn't anything that compares to seeing him in person! yay :) I'll definitely post pics when I get back!

Tuesday, July 22, 2008 

Vacation Bible School

This was Raegan's second year participating in Vacation Bible School and she absolutely loves it! This year's theme was Outrigger Island (last year was Game Day Central). Both years were a ton of fun. Last year I worked on the Recreation Team so we played games and had fun with the kids out in the sun. This year, I was on the Music Team and that was also a blast. I think I actually liked being involved with the music team better because I got to see the kids learning the songs and the dance moves instead of just seeing them perform on Family Night. It was awesome! It is so neat to see God working in their little lives :)



Labels:

Sunday, March 16, 2008 

i got tagged (twice) ... but here is one of them ...

ok, so niki tagged me twice ... i didn't even realize the first one because i haven't been on blogger for a while, but i figured i better complete at least one of them. so here's the first one that i got tagged in ...

p.s. the second tag is writing 7 weird things about myself ... i'm really not all that normal, but i'm still gonna have to give that one some thought ....

anway ... here goes that first one ...


Whats your name spelled backwards? ytsirhc

What did you do last night? slept from 6 till midnight ... then went to bed (i hate being sick)

The last thing you downloaded onto your computer? music

Have you ever licked a 9 volt battery? uh .... no (who does that?!?!)

Last time you swam in a pool? May 2007

What are you wearing? sweatpants and a redwings sweatshirt

How many cars have you owned? 4

Type of music you dislike most? i really like all kinds of music ... so i guess the kind i like the least is probably classical ... but it's not bad if i'm trying to sleep or something and i need some background noise

Are you registered to vote? yessiree

Do you have cable? sure do

What kind of computer do you use? dell at home, iMac at work

Ever made a prank phone call? for sure ... middle school memories are coming back to me :)

You like anyone right now? uh-huh

Would you go bungee jumping or sky diving? i'd love to try both

Furthest place you ever traveled? europe ... used to live there

What's your favorite comic strip? calvin and hobbs

Do u know all the words to the national anthem? yes

Shower, morning or night? mostly mornings ... every once in a while i do the evening shower if i'm going out

Best movie you've seen in the past month? Juno

Favorite pizza toppings? pepperoni

Chips or popcorn? tortilla chips

What cell phone provider do you have? verizon wireless

Have you ever smoked peanut shells? what? no ...

Have you ever been in a beauty pageant? nope

Orange Juice or apple? orange

Who were the last people you sat at lunch with? the other sixth grade teachers i work with

favorite chocolate bar? snickers ... but i don't really like sweets

Who is your longest friend and how long?
Melissa .... 14 years or so

Last time you ate a homegrown tomato? last year sometime ... my mom and step dad grow em

Have you ever won a trophy? yes

Favorite arcade game?
Pac Man

Ever ordered from an infomercial? yeah, i really shouldn't watch those 'cause the stuff is never as good as they say it is ... never

Sprite or 7-UP? Sprite

Have you ever had to wear a uniform to school/work? yep, at Target (among other work places)

Last thing you bought at Walgreens? antibiotic

Ever thrown up in public? unfortunately, yes

Would you prefer being a millionaire or finding true love? finding true love

Do you believe in love at first sight? no, i don't ... love is something that develops over time

SPONGEBOB OR JIMMY NEUTRON? I've watched both because of Raegan ... i would rather not watch either of them ... but if i have to choose, i'd choose spongebob, i have actually laughed at that one because i think it's just so dumb

Did you have long hair as a young kid? yes, i did

What message is on your voicemail machine? hi, you've reached christy and raegan ... can't get to the phone right now, but if you leave a message, we'll get back to you as soon as possible!

Where would you like to go right now? Texas

Whats the name of your pet? No pets right now

What kind of back pack do you have, and what's in it? i don't have one anymore ... or at least i have no clue where it is

What do you think about most? if i'm gonna make bills this month .... when does life get easier?

Bloggers I'm tagging?
Jess, Jenn, Nichole

Sunday, February 17, 2008 

I'm back

I kind of went MIA for over a year but I'm back! A TON has happened since November of 2006. I graduated from Purdue with my BA in Education in May and started teaching 6th grade at a local middle school in August. I love my job and my students ... even though some days I think, "what have I gotten myself into?!?!"




Raegan graduated from preschool in May and then started kindergarten in August and she is loving it. Although she might tell you otherwise if you asked her .... aren't all kids required to say they hate school even if they secretly enjoy it? Raegan has made quite a few little friends in her class and one of them even lives in the same apartment complex as us. So they play together after school quite often.

Raegan's preschool graduation picture


Raegan's first day of kindergarten ... anxiously waiting in the car for her teacher to come out


Raegan's first day of Kindergarten - Got her backpack and ready to walk in


Here are some other pictures .... Raegan has grown up a TON!